HousingPermits

New housing permits by state: totals, rates and records

Texas authorized 210,217 new housing units in 2025 and Florida 178,297; together they account for 27% of the national total. Measured per resident, Idaho led the 50 states and DC from 2021 to 2025 at 9.5 units per 1,000 residents a year, and Rhode Island was lowest at 1.4.

State totals come straight from the Census Bureau's annual state files; they include rural places outside any metro area that require permits. The table lists every state with its 2025 count, its 2021–2025 rate per 1,000 residents, the share of units in buildings with five or more units, and its busiest year since 2004.

All 50 states and DC

StateUnits, 2025Per 1,000 a year5+ shareBusiest year
Texas210,2177.831%2021
Florida178,2978.532%2005
California103,8562.841%2004
North Carolina86,1678.628%2006
Georgia61,1966.128%2005
Arizona51,5328.031%2005
South Carolina45,8628.612%2005
Tennessee43,3746.930%2021
New York38,6672.373%2015
Washington34,9135.548%2021
Colorado33,7547.144%2021
Ohio33,6402.637%2004
Virginia33,0944.238%2004
Indiana29,0764.128%2004
New Jersey27,6613.654%2005
Utah26,7758.534%2021
Pennsylvania25,7092.339%2004
Wisconsin25,5694.040%2004
Michigan23,0752.225%2004
Minnesota20,9474.645%2004
Alabama19,0614.017%2006
Illinois18,5511.540%2005
Nevada18,5406.228%2005
Idaho17,9449.521%2021
Missouri17,4743.131%2005
Oklahoma15,5133.514%2005
Arkansas15,4924.621%2005
Kentucky14,9403.436%2004
Oregon14,8394.238%2005
Louisiana14,2033.412%2006
Iowa13,6644.032%2005
Maryland13,3582.940%2005
Massachusetts12,4772.256%2005
Nebraska10,5965.243%2022
Kansas10,2993.224%2006
Mississippi8,4052.76.3%2007
New Mexico7,7473.818%2005
Connecticut7,2731.656%2005
Maine6,9794.721%2005
Delaware6,4686.611%2021
South Dakota5,3057.845%2022
Montana5,2585.140%2021
New Hampshire5,0303.528%2004
West Virginia3,9622.212%2005
Hawaii3,7082.734%2005
North Dakota2,4403.731%2014
Vermont2,2943.838%2004
Wyoming2,2384.016%2007
Rhode Island1,7381.423%2005
District of Columbia1,5915.592%2022
Alaska8481.422%2004

Rates rather than totals

The top of the per-resident ranking, Idaho (9.5), North Carolina (8.6), South Carolina (8.6), Utah (8.5), Florida (8.5), is a mix of large and small states in the South and Mountain West. California, third by total units, falls to 39th by rate. The lowest rates are in Rhode Island, Alaska, Illinois, Connecticut.

Record years

The busiest year since 2004 came in 2021 or later for 11 of the 50 states and DC: Colorado (2021), Delaware (2021), District of Columbia (2022), Idaho (2021), Montana (2021), Nebraska (2022), South Dakota (2022), Tennessee (2021), Texas (2021), Utah (2021), Washington (2021). Everywhere else the record still belongs to the mid-2000s boom.

The latest year

Between 2024 and 2025, 24 states and DC saw more units authorized and 27 saw fewer; the national count fell 3.1%. The largest increase was in Connecticut (23%), the largest decrease in New Jersey (21%). Small states swing more because one large apartment project weighs heavily in a small total.

Regions compared

The table sets each region's share of 2025 permits against its share of the population. A region whose permit share runs ahead of its population share is adding housing faster than the country as a whole.

RegionUnits, 2025Share of US unitsShare of US residentsPer 1,000 a year, 2021–2025
Northeast127,8288.9%17%2.5
Midwest210,63615%20%3.0
South771,20054%39%6.3
West321,95222%23%4.5

The South's permit share exceeds its population share by 15 percentage points; the Northeast's falls short by 8.

Above and below the national rate

Of the 50 states and DC, 18 authorized more units per 1,000 residents than the national 4.7 in 2021–2025. Of these, 15 are in the South or the West; the others are Maine, Nebraska, South Dakota.

When each state peaked

Counting each state's busiest year since 2004: 12 in 2004, 20 in 2005, 4 in 2006, 2 in 2007, 1 in 2014, 1 in 2015, 8 in 2021, 3 in 2022. The concentration in 2004 and 2005 reflects how widespread the mid-2000s boom was; the later peaks are those listed under record years above.

Against the 2005 benchmark

In 2025, 2 of the 50 states and DC authorized more units than in 2005, the national peak year: Montana, Nebraska. Furthest below its 2005 count was Illinois, at 28% of that year's 66,942 units.

Where the permits fall inside each state

In most states the bulk of new housing is authorized inside metro areas. The share is 100% in fully metropolitan places such as District of Columbia, New Jersey, Rhode Island, and lowest in Delaware (38%), Wyoming (38%), Vermont (47%), Alaska (55%), where small towns and rural counties carry much of the count. Each state page lists its metro areas with their yearly averages and names the individual permit offices, cities, towns and unincorporated county areas, that issued the most units.

Small totals, large swings

The smallest totals in 2025 were in Alaska (848), District of Columbia (1,591), Rhode Island (1,738), Wyoming (2,238). At these levels a single apartment complex can change the yearly figure by a fifth or more, which is why the per-resident rates on this site are averaged over five years. The largest totals behave differently: Texas, Florida and California moved by 6.9%, 2.9% and 2.3% respectively between 2024 and 2025; among the four smallest totals the largest move was 18%.

Apartments by state

The five-plus share ranges from 92% in District of Columbia to 6.3% in Mississippi. New York, Connecticut and Massachusetts follow DC at the top; Mississippi, Delaware and West Virginia sit lowest.

Each state page shows its full history since 2004, its metro areas ranked by recent building, and how much of its count the Census Bureau had to estimate for permit offices that did not report. The state map colors every state by its rate.

Sources

US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, annual county and state files 2004–2025; OMB metro area delineation of July 2023; US Census Bureau, Population Estimates, Vintage 2025. All figures computed by this site; see the counting rules.