HousingPermits

Housing permits in 387 metro areas

The ten busiest metro areas authorized 377,676 new housing units in 2025, 26% of the national total of 1,431,616. Metro areas as a whole took 92% of all units from 2021 to 2025. The table holds every metro area under the 2023 definitions; 227 have their own page, the rest are small or only partly covered by permit offices and appear here and in Versus.

387 metro areas, sorted by 2025 units.

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX66,17972,5268.935%84%
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX65,07569,2369.125%85%
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ44,44458,1852.975%52%
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ39,69945,9179.036%61%
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA33,67040,2496.434%45%
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL27,84527,3399.640%77%
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX27,32238,33215.450%54%
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA27,24229,7632.354%76%
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL23,45321,2323.467%51%
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL22,74724,7767.436%67%
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC22,23326,9859.630%74%
Nashville-Davidson–Murfreesboro–Franklin, TN19,20324,73511.739%59%
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV17,99025,1284.053%46%
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL17,64216,04217.628%100%
Raleigh-Cary, NC17,54320,23613.336%78%
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO15,94821,0376.952%53%
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA15,93716,8763.628%31%
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN15,77816,7071.840%30%
Columbus, OH15,75713,0596.052%100%
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA15,65921,6415.361%51%
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI14,51619,3955.249%51%
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV14,46614,3336.123%37%
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL13,54713,90616.527%46%
Jacksonville, FL13,45518,93711.029%54%
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD12,90017,9622.951%36%
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA11,70710,8283.363%75%
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN11,46312,5015.827%71%
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA10,68911,4954.725%49%
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX10,54617,6986.539%43%
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH10,07212,4652.562%58%
Kansas City, MO-KS9,8939,8044.439%66%
Boise City, ID9,43810,21312.324%77%
Richmond, VA9,0919,5337.046%87%
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR8,9617,64512.922%100%
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI8,8057,9571.832%40%
Oklahoma City, OK8,5767,6295.29.5%92%
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA8,31811,4314.540%48%
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC8,2558,7328.911%78%
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL8,23611,28313.821%62%
Knoxville, TN7,8556,4506.828%100%
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA7,7509,1962.062%44%
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT7,7028,8266.954%66%
Wilmington, NC7,6229,37720.123%72%
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT7,3047,87510.726%65%
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX7,3016,7007.47.7%78%
Charleston-North Charleston, SC7,2878,4299.924%67%
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN7,2647,0333.133%56%
Madison, WI6,9476,1848.970%97%
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC6,5116,87917.31.3%55%
Omaha, NE-IA6,3776,1596.245%89%
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA6,2495,8818.032%90%
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN6,1036,1564.537%70%
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC6,1005,7619.443%87%
Columbia, SC6,0706,0227.017%75%
St. Louis, MO-IL6,0667,5292.733%39%
Ocala, FL5,9856,12614.89%80%
Colorado Springs, CO5,8256,6558.645%62%
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD5,7996,8092.444%51%
Pittsburgh, PA5,7975,7522.436%82%
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA5,5705,9743.057%56%
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL5,4127,0899.817%46%
Savannah, GA5,3713,8439.026%100%
Tulsa, OK5,1544,9034.720%91%
Port St. Lucie, FL4,8536,54212.116%45%
Winston-Salem, NC4,6994,9837.220%86%
Tucson, AZ4,6585,4325.124%40%
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL4,6245,2398.220%52%
Huntsville, AL4,5195,1749.825%73%
Spartanburg, SC4,3593,3628.73.4%100%
Baton Rouge, LA4,3143,9264.513%47%
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI4,2674,0433.530%62%
Birmingham, AL4,2193,9283.318%54%
Cleveland, OH4,1743,9011.821%54%
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC4,1414,1666.611%89%
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN4,0582,1029.373%100%
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC3,9535,6133.133%34%
Greensboro-High Point, NC3,8303,8544.936%60%
Gainesville, FL3,6742,7087.752%100%
Ogden, UT3,5994,2356.440%54%
Fresno, CA3,5184,2323.612%36%
Wildwood-The Villages, FL3,5163,97326.78%70%
Portland-South Portland, ME3,4873,4026.032%92%
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT3,4782,0072.168%100%
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL3,4564,24313.932%54%
Killeen-Temple, TX3,3583,7827.616%73%
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL3,3273,4336.53.3%72%
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS3,3122,9937.07.2%48%
Memphis, TN-MS-AR3,2984,2203.120%31%
Asheville, NC3,2383,8489.238%60%
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA3,1723,6956.244%69%
Bakersfield-Delano, CA3,1592,7673.04.4%36%
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR3,1423,0774.024%55%
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC3,1362,5616.920%100%
Bend, OR3,1222,70310.335%62%
Wichita, KS3,1112,9834.510%85%
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI3,1053,2422.139%53%
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC3,0773,14513.518%64%
Punta Gorda, FL3,0154,50721.812%53%
Greeley, CO2,9934,30411.929%48%
Chattanooga, TN-GA2,9583,2645.619%78%
Reno, NV2,9514,8398.545%42%
Clarksville, TN-KY2,9163,3729.941%71%
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA2,8942,3651.424%62%
Lubbock, TX2,8692,8748.017%74%
St. George, UT2,8573,10215.316%74%
Albuquerque, NM2,8303,0833.332%38%
Tallahassee, FL2,7422,7607.048%64%
Naples-Marco Island, FL2,7364,43210.928%40%
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX2,7022,3125.418%73%
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL2,6653,60714.212%40%
Stockton-Lodi, CA2,5223,2694.15.6%38%
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO2,4362,5406.842%69%
Kennewick-Richland, WA2,4312,2037.030%74%
Lincoln, NE2,4022,5067.255%72%
College Station-Bryan, TX2,3912,0507.321%78%
Lexington-Fayette, KY2,3272,5244.837%45%
Sioux Falls, SD-MN2,3273,65012.056%41%
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL2,2952,51511.521%41%
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY2,2202,2673.261%78%
Charlottesville, VA2,1351,5286.834%95%
Corpus Christi, TX2,1162,2715.16%64%
Fayetteville, NC2,1051,6454.218%49%
Homosassa Springs, FL2,1022,07212.50.1%59%
Lafayette, LA2,0632,2575.43.6%67%
El Paso, TX2,0502,4142.87.4%38%
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY2,0472,3302.643%56%
Syracuse, NY2,0419691.542%100%
Burlington, NC2,0272,29312.823%74%
Boulder, CO2,0011,6405.062%68%
Gainesville, GA1,9961,9949.224%85%
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH1,9862,0222.530%65%
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ1,9742,2062.533%41%
Sherman-Denison, TX1,8811,94813.335%77%
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ1,8172,0639.21.9%44%
Visalia, CA1,7901,6593.519%50%
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA1,7801,8646.747%78%
Springfield, MO1,7612,1024.320%34%
Rochester, NY1,7501,8981.837%58%
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ1,7182,0408.216%39%
Coeur d'Alene, ID1,7051,96010.626%58%
New Orleans-Metairie, LA1,6942,1652.221%36%
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA1,6901,9874.150%52%
Worcester, MA1,6901,8862.245%46%
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA1,6691,5995.353%52%
Fort Wayne, IN1,6412,1424.721%62%
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV1,6241,8185.95.7%39%
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ1,6131,5324.114%36%
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA1,6091,4531.760%36%
York-Hanover, PA1,5891,3542.922%51%
Auburn-Opelika, AL1,5811,7858.816%71%
Jackson, MS1,5681,3742.22.9%35%
Eugene-Springfield, OR1,5451,6994.450%66%
Bozeman, MT1,5441,98215.739%62%
Idaho Falls, ID1,5401,75010.427%60%
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,5041,7541.558%38%
Fargo, ND-MN1,4981,9377.448%40%
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,4841,4531.231%59%
Bowling Green, KY1,4701,8019.550%64%
Waco, TX1,4601,3644.530%82%
Urban Honolulu, HI1,4461,7801.853%35%
Salem, OR1,4262,0444.649%51%
Green Bay, WI1,4131,3784.136%46%
Jacksonville, NC1,3721,3916.65.1%58%
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA1,3719682.252%92%
Warner Robins, GA1,3571,7818.825%54%
Laredo, TX1,3401,4575.314%56%
Midland, TX1,3221,0235.60%72%
Lancaster, PA1,2961,3612.430%48%
Greenville, NC1,2851,2326.920%50%
Athens-Clarke County, GA1,2781,6667.549%54%
Iowa City, IA1,2661,1756.547%66%
Appleton, WI1,2649744.036%83%
Bloomington, IN1,2611,0956.669%60%
Dover, DE1,2611,2996.810%58%
Burlington-South Burlington, VT1,2581,1465.054%100%
Bellingham, WA1,2141,3575.841%48%
Modesto, CA1,2058801.614%27%
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA1,2011,7922.926%44%
Logan, UT-ID1,1761,1467.322%69%
Trenton-Princeton, NJ1,1641,0692.753%58%
Hammond, LA1,1631,2859.338%55%
Abilene, TX1,1607664.216%100%
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA1,1568622.810%80%
Yuma, AZ1,1551,1145.216%43%
Lynchburg, VA1,1151,0223.921%61%
Mobile, AL1,1021,1012.78.6%40%
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA1,0961,2884.70%32%
Ann Arbor, MI1,0881,0903.041%40%
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA1,0869057.230%98%
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC1,0779589.00%100%
Montgomery, AL1,0739042.39%45%
Chambersburg, PA1,0336374.020%86%
Billings, MT1,0291,0175.320%49%
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA1,0291,0362.71.7%40%
New Haven, CT1,0201,0451.873%60%
Jonesboro, AR1,0171,0717.810%88%
Chico, CA9971,3556.534%49%
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA9956555.134%90%
Amarillo, TX9949363.424%61%
Cedar Rapids, IA9879373.436%48%
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX9601,2023.06.4%42%
Rapid City, SD9581,62510.545%50%
Goldsboro, NC9545995.04.2%100%
Eau Claire, WI9461,1426.552%63%
Medford, OR9441,0894.932%45%
Cleveland, TN9388906.81.4%96%
Odessa, TX9219825.90.6%52%
Johnson City, TN9151,0324.918%64%
Champaign-Urbana, IL9137393.160%42%
Valdosta, GA9051,1357.53.6%59%
Winchester, VA-WV9041,0116.811%51%
Florence, SC9028054.05.6%80%
Kahului-Wailuku, HI9028385.140%58%
Kenosha, WI8925263.151%68%
Missoula, MT8891,0408.259%49%
Vallejo, CA8811,2562.819%30%
Roanoke, VA8778382.738%50%
Lansing-East Lansing, MI8618511.841%39%
Harrisonburg, VA8477155.27.9%65%
Las Cruces, NM8331,0204.51.9%33%
Columbia, MO8259294.324%35%
Evansville, IN8259673.613%45%
Yuba City, CA8218044.316%27%
Grand Junction, CO8101,0546.631%52%
Traverse City, MI8089996.425%47%
St. Cloud, MN7876883.432%46%
Merced, CA7806912.412%21%
Elkhart-Goshen, IN7774792.329%67%
Salinas, CA7758071.928%54%
Sebring, FL7687537.03.5%50%
Akron, OH7511,4472.136%25%
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI7516602.030%54%
Rochester, MN7341,2505.551%40%
Yakima, WA7137372.918%58%
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI6826353.749%61%
Twin Falls, ID6707065.85.5%57%
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI6673751.945%52%
Fort Smith, AR-OK6636462.88.2%64%
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA6639923.529%27%
Duluth, MN-WI6477152.533%38%
Canton-Massillon, OH6436891.723%42%
Scranton–Wilkes-Barre, PA6396121.17.5%28%
Topeka, KS6355032.222%53%
Flagstaff, AZ6348505.946%56%
Manchester-Nashua, NH6321,0142.441%29%
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA6319268.017%40%
Barnstable Town, MA6306752.924%43%
Hinesville, GA6307588.61.9%66%
Joplin, MO-KS6208644.222%51%
Tuscaloosa, AL6169003.224%24%
Columbus, GA-AL6059412.931%27%
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL5956801.828%40%
Pocatello, ID5924555.011%78%
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA5916583.32%51%
Dothan, AL5905203.48.3%81%
Morristown, TN5897436.04.1%65%
Reading, PA5824421.026%36%
Carson City, NV5733325.735%100%
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD5594132.935%72%
Cheyenne, WY5566486.433%48%
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA5543682.233%75%
Dalton, GA5505553.815%53%
Lake Charles, LA5461,1124.621%27%
Tyler, TX5437293.03.9%60%
Lebanon, PA5423992.831%64%
Rocky Mount, NC5365533.81.3%63%
Monroe, LA5305092.39.7%42%
Waterbury-Shelton, CT5134811.124%31%
Macon-Bibb County, GA5115712.40.9%32%
Hanford-Corcoran, CA5075853.819%46%
Manhattan, KS4953332.518%18%
Santa Fe, NM4956194.062%54%
Toledo, OH4939081.528%13%
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA4924952.78.7%28%
Elizabethtown, KY4919387.345%28%
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI4874761.814%36%
Bangor, ME4864252.78%49%
Corvallis, OR4843153.247%78%
Gettysburg, PA4764103.80%70%
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN4765883.536%46%
Jackson, TN4724682.60%42%
Ithaca, NY4714073.960%57%
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA4704951.946%55%
Binghamton, NY4684471.867%94%
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ4634713.81.2%34%
Lewiston-Auburn, ME4533703.231%83%
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI4514122.316%59%
Flint, MI4444321.111%18%
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT4404271.526%33%
Lexington Park, MD4394502.12.3%23%
Kingston, NY4344172.329%48%
Bismarck, ND4114933.69.4%20%
Decatur, AL4062931.99.2%87%
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL4002991.916%52%
Ames, IA3923302.622%37%
Janesville-Beloit, WI3884682.824%35%
Springfield, OH3872431.828%98%
Lawrence, KS3773532.936%27%
Rockford, IL3773020.90.5%15%
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA3735804.454%37%
Niles, MI3723402.27.8%46%
Napa, CA3646885.165%30%
Sheboygan, WI3643262.841%55%
Sumter, SC3583833.71.9%39%
Mankato, MN3564774.651%44%
Wausau, WI3484022.939%29%
San Angelo, TX3352952.40%49%
Dubuque, IA3343413.453%38%
Rome, GA3303053.00%54%
Muncie, IN3281791.634%91%
Glens Falls, NY3273192.518%28%
Hot Springs, AR3261901.953%99%
Sandusky, OH3253613.222%43%
Springfield, MA3183280.714%31%
State College, PA3144673.032%36%
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH3093520.921%35%
Lewiston, ID-WA3091872.923%100%
Longview-Kelso, WA3083803.415%44%
Utica-Rome, NY3083221.137%48%
Jackson, MI3032221.418%34%
Anchorage, AK2975151.320%14%
Terre Haute, IN2951701.028%50%
Texarkana, TX-AR2942231.513%66%
Grants Pass, OR2932753.114%34%
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA2913402.157%54%
Michigan City-La Porte, IN2912562.334%50%
Longview, TX2884531.520%35%
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY2882031.86.1%42%
Youngstown-Warren, OH2862720.60%22%
Alexandria, LA2732791.90%29%
Bloomington, IL2692891.721%23%
Grand Island, NE2673023.926%60%
Owensboro, KY2552792.512%49%
Redding, CA2542901.63.7%16%
Great Falls, MT2532883.434%47%
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL2521,0486.214%6%
Erie, PA2432520.933%27%
El Centro, CA2423732.123%11%
Springfield, IL2352451.213%24%
Peoria, IL2342540.726%12%
Grand Forks, ND-MN2282021.912%21%
Pueblo, CO2264062.40%17%
Helena, MT2162802.929%46%
Saginaw, MI2101821.06.7%34%
Jefferson City, MO2062081.40%36%
Salisbury, MD2053032.320%17%
Lawton, OK2011371.16.7%23%
Casper, WY1992423.023%25%
Albany, GA1922121.514%22%
Monroe, MI1912431.613%16%
Fond du Lac, WI1901771.78.4%31%
Albany, OR1893642.826%19%
Columbus, IN1871962.30%62%
Victoria, TX1861831.934%22%
Paducah, KY-IL1781681.635%36%
Walla Walla, WA1632153.521%51%
Wichita Falls, TX1602481.723%21%
Lima, OH1571341.319%42%
Pittsfield, MA1491481.120%31%
Anniston-Oxford, AL144980.80%30%
Vineland, NJ1431611.024%19%
Minot, ND1411552.021%9.1%
Midland, MI1281772.129%41%
Gadsden, AL1231411.46.5%31%
Hattiesburg, MS1231460.94.9%11%
Battle Creek, MI1201090.80%30%
Charleston, WV1141600.85%21%
Mansfield, OH1141501.28.4%26%
Kankakee, IL1131191.12%14%
Kokomo, IN1061581.96.1%24%
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL991061.10%12%
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV991021.16.5%38%
Elmira, NY98981.271%44%
Eagle Pass, TX94961.64.2%41%
Altoona, PA861000.814%17%
Farmington, NM801030.82.5%18%
Beckley, WV77890.80%15%
Williamsport, PA69720.612%20%
Bay City, MI67560.68.9%16%
Johnstown, PA61650.50%19%
St. Joseph, MO-KS59880.74.5%17%
Decatur, IL38370.40%8.4%
Fairbanks-College, AK31320.324%8.6%
Morgantown, WV30190.10%4.8%
Enid, OK20260.40%8.7%
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH17240.20%10%
Wheeling, WV-OH5280.260%3.5%

Per 1,000: yearly average 2021–2025 per 1,000 residents. Share in 5+ buildings: units in buildings with five or more units, 2021–2025. The last column gives the 2025 count as a share of the busiest year since 2004.