HousingPermits

Housing permits by state

Idaho authorized 9.5 new housing units per 1,000 residents a year from 2021 to 2025, the highest rate of the 50 states and DC; Alaska authorized 1.4. The national rate was 4.7.

1.49.5
Units authorized per 1,000 residents a year, 2021–2025. Darker = higher. Each tile links to its state.
State2025 unitsPer 1,000 a year5+ shareBusiest year
Texas210,2177.831%2021
Florida178,2978.532%2005
California103,8562.841%2004
North Carolina86,1678.628%2006
Georgia61,1966.128%2005
Arizona51,5328.031%2005
South Carolina45,8628.612%2005
Tennessee43,3746.930%2021
New York38,6672.373%2015
Washington34,9135.548%2021
Colorado33,7547.144%2021
Ohio33,6402.637%2004
Virginia33,0944.238%2004
Indiana29,0764.128%2004
New Jersey27,6613.654%2005
Utah26,7758.534%2021
Pennsylvania25,7092.339%2004
Wisconsin25,5694.040%2004
Michigan23,0752.225%2004
Minnesota20,9474.645%2004
Alabama19,0614.017%2006
Illinois18,5511.540%2005
Nevada18,5406.228%2005
Idaho17,9449.521%2021
Missouri17,4743.131%2005
Oklahoma15,5133.514%2005
Arkansas15,4924.621%2005
Kentucky14,9403.436%2004
Oregon14,8394.238%2005
Louisiana14,2033.412%2006
Iowa13,6644.032%2005
Maryland13,3582.940%2005
Massachusetts12,4772.256%2005
Nebraska10,5965.243%2022
Kansas10,2993.224%2006
Mississippi8,4052.76.3%2007
New Mexico7,7473.818%2005
Connecticut7,2731.656%2005
Maine6,9794.721%2005
Delaware6,4686.611%2021
South Dakota5,3057.845%2022
Montana5,2585.140%2021
New Hampshire5,0303.528%2004
West Virginia3,9622.212%2005
Hawaii3,7082.734%2005
North Dakota2,4403.731%2014
Vermont2,2943.838%2004
Wyoming2,2384.016%2007
Rhode Island1,7381.423%2005
District of Columbia1,5915.592%2022
Alaska8481.422%2004