HousingPermits

Metro area in Utah · part of the Salt Lake City-Provo-Orem, UT-ID combined area

Ogden, UT

The Ogden metro area authorized 3,599 new housing units in 2025. Duplexes, triplexes and fourplexes supplied 3.5% of its units in 2021–2025, the highest share among the 5 metro areas based in Utah. Recent building has not returned to boom levels: the 2021–2025 yearly average was 12% below the 2004–2006 average, the weakest recovery by this measure among the 5 metro areas based in Utah.

02,0004,0006,0008,0002004: 4,675 units (4,171 single-family, 376 in 2–4 unit, 128 in 5+ unit buildings)2005: 4,918 units (4,639 single-family, 257 in 2–4 unit, 22 in 5+ unit buildings)2006: 4,922 units (4,529 single-family, 183 in 2–4 unit, 210 in 5+ unit buildings)2007: 3,434 units (2,935 single-family, 204 in 2–4 unit, 295 in 5+ unit buildings)2008: 1,980 units (1,486 single-family, 41 in 2–4 unit, 453 in 5+ unit buildings)2009: 1,591 units (1,478 single-family, 83 in 2–4 unit, 30 in 5+ unit buildings)2010: 1,509 units (1,390 single-family, 44 in 2–4 unit, 75 in 5+ unit buildings)2011: 1,849 units (1,195 single-family, 44 in 2–4 unit, 610 in 5+ unit buildings)2012: 2,714 units (1,902 single-family, 71 in 2–4 unit, 741 in 5+ unit buildings)2013: 2,692 units (2,150 single-family, 126 in 2–4 unit, 416 in 5+ unit buildings)2014: 2,514 units (1,826 single-family, 148 in 2–4 unit, 540 in 5+ unit buildings)2015: 2,884 units (2,103 single-family, 125 in 2–4 unit, 656 in 5+ unit buildings)2016: 3,424 units (2,204 single-family, 162 in 2–4 unit, 1,058 in 5+ unit buildings)2017: 3,231 units (2,271 single-family, 322 in 2–4 unit, 638 in 5+ unit buildings)2018: 3,378 units (2,552 single-family, 206 in 2–4 unit, 620 in 5+ unit buildings)2019: 3,575 units (2,581 single-family, 184 in 2–4 unit, 810 in 5+ unit buildings)2020: 4,929 units (3,843 single-family, 194 in 2–4 unit, 892 in 5+ unit buildings)2021: 6,601 units (3,737 single-family, 107 in 2–4 unit, 2,757 in 5+ unit buildings)2022: 4,549 units (2,645 single-family, 138 in 2–4 unit, 1,766 in 5+ unit buildings)2023: 3,130 units (1,633 single-family, 154 in 2–4 unit, 1,343 in 5+ unit buildings)2024: 3,294 units (2,096 single-family, 140 in 2–4 unit, 1,058 in 5+ unit buildings)2025: 3,599 units (1,746 single-family, 197 in 2–4 unit, 1,656 in 5+ unit buildings)200420072010201320162019202220252021 high · 6,6012010 low · 1,50902,5005,0007,5002004: 4,675 units (4,171 single-family, 376 in 2–4 unit, 128 in 5+ unit buildings)2005: 4,918 units (4,639 single-family, 257 in 2–4 unit, 22 in 5+ unit buildings)2006: 4,922 units (4,529 single-family, 183 in 2–4 unit, 210 in 5+ unit buildings)2007: 3,434 units (2,935 single-family, 204 in 2–4 unit, 295 in 5+ unit buildings)2008: 1,980 units (1,486 single-family, 41 in 2–4 unit, 453 in 5+ unit buildings)2009: 1,591 units (1,478 single-family, 83 in 2–4 unit, 30 in 5+ unit buildings)2010: 1,509 units (1,390 single-family, 44 in 2–4 unit, 75 in 5+ unit buildings)2011: 1,849 units (1,195 single-family, 44 in 2–4 unit, 610 in 5+ unit buildings)2012: 2,714 units (1,902 single-family, 71 in 2–4 unit, 741 in 5+ unit buildings)2013: 2,692 units (2,150 single-family, 126 in 2–4 unit, 416 in 5+ unit buildings)2014: 2,514 units (1,826 single-family, 148 in 2–4 unit, 540 in 5+ unit buildings)2015: 2,884 units (2,103 single-family, 125 in 2–4 unit, 656 in 5+ unit buildings)2016: 3,424 units (2,204 single-family, 162 in 2–4 unit, 1,058 in 5+ unit buildings)2017: 3,231 units (2,271 single-family, 322 in 2–4 unit, 638 in 5+ unit buildings)2018: 3,378 units (2,552 single-family, 206 in 2–4 unit, 620 in 5+ unit buildings)2019: 3,575 units (2,581 single-family, 184 in 2–4 unit, 810 in 5+ unit buildings)2020: 4,929 units (3,843 single-family, 194 in 2–4 unit, 892 in 5+ unit buildings)2021: 6,601 units (3,737 single-family, 107 in 2–4 unit, 2,757 in 5+ unit buildings)2022: 4,549 units (2,645 single-family, 138 in 2–4 unit, 1,766 in 5+ unit buildings)2023: 3,130 units (1,633 single-family, 154 in 2–4 unit, 1,343 in 5+ unit buildings)2024: 3,294 units (2,096 single-family, 140 in 2–4 unit, 1,058 in 5+ unit buildings)2025: 3,599 units (1,746 single-family, 197 in 2–4 unit, 1,656 in 5+ unit buildings)2004200820122016202020252021 high · 6,601

Single-family2–4 units5+ units

Its 2025 total was only 54% of the 2021 high of 6,601 units, the furthest below a series peak among the 5 metro areas based in Utah.

Relative to population

With 672,784 residents in July 2025, Ogden authorized 6.4 units per 1,000 residents a year in 2021–2025, 1.4 times the national 4.7. The metro areas with the nearest rates are Pensacola (6.5) and Traverse City (6.4).

Where in the metro

Davis County accounted for 52% of the metro area's units in 2021–2025, Weber County for 45%.

  • Davis County52% (1,917 in 2025)
  • Weber County45% (1,490 in 2025)
  • Morgan County3.5% (192 in 2025)

The wider Salt Lake City-Provo-Orem region

The Census Bureau groups Ogden with 2 neighboring metro areas in the Salt Lake City-Provo-Orem, UT-ID combined area. Metro areas in it authorized 20,935 units a year in 2021–2025 (micropolitan parts not counted); Ogden accounted for 20%. The others, with their yearly averages: Salt Lake City (8,826), Provo (7,875).

Houses or apartments

In Ogden, 56% of the units authorized in 2021–2025 were single-family houses and 40% were in buildings of five or more units, against 34% nationally. The closest match in building mix among the 386 other metro areas is Bellingham (41% in five-plus buildings). That share has risen sharply since 2004–2006, when it stood at 2.5%. Units in five-plus buildings peaked in 2021 (2,757), single-family houses in 2005 (4,639).

2021–202556.0%56%3.5%40.5%40%2004–200691.9%92%5.6%2.5%US, 2021–202562.6%63%3.5%34.0%34%2021–202556.0%56%3.5%40.5%40%2004–200691.9%92%5.6%2.5%US, 2021–202562.6%63%3.5%34.0%34%

Boom, bust and since

Its peak year is shared by 27 other metro areas, among them Madison, Des Moines, Provo. Annual permits fell from 4,922 during the mid-2000s boom to 1,509 in 2010, a drop of 69%. The nearest bust profile in the Mountain states was Helena's (68%). From 2024 to 2025 the count rose 9.3%.

Busiest permit offices

Across the metro area, 34 permit offices authorized new housing in 2021–2025. The busiest was West Haven, with 2,573 units or 12% of the total, followed by Ogden with 2,569. Among the three largest, Ogden put 74% of its units in five-plus buildings, West Haven 28%.

  • West Haven12% (2,573 units)
  • Ogden12% (2,569 units)
  • Syracuse12% (2,511 units)
  • Layton10% (2,209 units)
  • Clearfield7.3% (1,543 units)
  • Farmington6.8% (1,432 units)
  • North Ogden4.9% (1,033 units)
  • Weber County (unincorporated)4.7% (1,003 units)

Share of the units authorized in the metro area, 2021–2025.

Similar in size

Metro area2004–20252025 unitsPer 1,000 a year5+ share
Akron, OH7512.136%
Ogden, UT3,5996.440%
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL4,6248.220%
Wichita, KS3,1114.510%
Syracuse, NY2,0411.542%

Rates and shares: 2021–2025.

Put Ogden beside Palm Bay

Every yearly figure behind the chart, split by building size: yearly-units.csv. State view: Utah. Counting rules.