HousingPermits

Metro area in Utah · part of the Salt Lake City-Provo-Orem, UT-ID combined area

Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT

The Provo-Orem-Lehi metro area authorized 7,304 new housing units in 2025. Recent building has outrun the boom: the 2021–2025 yearly average was 44% above the 2004–2006 average, the largest recovery by this measure among the 55 metro areas of 500,000 to 999,999 residents. Per 1,000 residents it authorized 10.7 units a year in 2021–2025, 2.3 times the national rate of 4.7.

03,0006,0009,00012k2004: 4,561 units (3,602 single-family, 241 in 2–4 unit, 718 in 5+ unit buildings)2005: 5,396 units (4,690 single-family, 214 in 2–4 unit, 492 in 5+ unit buildings)2006: 6,486 units (5,464 single-family, 221 in 2–4 unit, 801 in 5+ unit buildings)2007: 4,498 units (3,882 single-family, 191 in 2–4 unit, 425 in 5+ unit buildings)2008: 1,325 units (1,067 single-family, 52 in 2–4 unit, 206 in 5+ unit buildings)2009: 1,524 units (1,260 single-family, 120 in 2–4 unit, 144 in 5+ unit buildings)2010: 1,985 units (1,553 single-family, 90 in 2–4 unit, 342 in 5+ unit buildings)2011: 1,932 units (1,452 single-family, 46 in 2–4 unit, 434 in 5+ unit buildings)2012: 2,439 units (2,226 single-family, 79 in 2–4 unit, 134 in 5+ unit buildings)2013: 3,423 units (2,675 single-family, 89 in 2–4 unit, 659 in 5+ unit buildings)2014: 5,295 units (2,679 single-family, 195 in 2–4 unit, 2,421 in 5+ unit buildings)2015: 4,549 units (3,098 single-family, 148 in 2–4 unit, 1,303 in 5+ unit buildings)2016: 5,317 units (4,429 single-family, 132 in 2–4 unit, 756 in 5+ unit buildings)2017: 7,245 units (5,090 single-family, 476 in 2–4 unit, 1,679 in 5+ unit buildings)2018: 6,841 units (5,516 single-family, 71 in 2–4 unit, 1,254 in 5+ unit buildings)2019: 6,947 units (5,423 single-family, 89 in 2–4 unit, 1,435 in 5+ unit buildings)2020: 7,967 units (6,800 single-family, 443 in 2–4 unit, 724 in 5+ unit buildings)2021: 11,175 units (7,562 single-family, 348 in 2–4 unit, 3,265 in 5+ unit buildings)2022: 8,287 units (5,153 single-family, 310 in 2–4 unit, 2,824 in 5+ unit buildings)2023: 6,181 units (4,663 single-family, 172 in 2–4 unit, 1,346 in 5+ unit buildings)2024: 6,428 units (5,246 single-family, 135 in 2–4 unit, 1,047 in 5+ unit buildings)2025: 7,304 units (5,395 single-family, 214 in 2–4 unit, 1,695 in 5+ unit buildings)200420072010201320162019202220252021 high · 11,1752008 low · 1,32504,0008,00012k2004: 4,561 units (3,602 single-family, 241 in 2–4 unit, 718 in 5+ unit buildings)2005: 5,396 units (4,690 single-family, 214 in 2–4 unit, 492 in 5+ unit buildings)2006: 6,486 units (5,464 single-family, 221 in 2–4 unit, 801 in 5+ unit buildings)2007: 4,498 units (3,882 single-family, 191 in 2–4 unit, 425 in 5+ unit buildings)2008: 1,325 units (1,067 single-family, 52 in 2–4 unit, 206 in 5+ unit buildings)2009: 1,524 units (1,260 single-family, 120 in 2–4 unit, 144 in 5+ unit buildings)2010: 1,985 units (1,553 single-family, 90 in 2–4 unit, 342 in 5+ unit buildings)2011: 1,932 units (1,452 single-family, 46 in 2–4 unit, 434 in 5+ unit buildings)2012: 2,439 units (2,226 single-family, 79 in 2–4 unit, 134 in 5+ unit buildings)2013: 3,423 units (2,675 single-family, 89 in 2–4 unit, 659 in 5+ unit buildings)2014: 5,295 units (2,679 single-family, 195 in 2–4 unit, 2,421 in 5+ unit buildings)2015: 4,549 units (3,098 single-family, 148 in 2–4 unit, 1,303 in 5+ unit buildings)2016: 5,317 units (4,429 single-family, 132 in 2–4 unit, 756 in 5+ unit buildings)2017: 7,245 units (5,090 single-family, 476 in 2–4 unit, 1,679 in 5+ unit buildings)2018: 6,841 units (5,516 single-family, 71 in 2–4 unit, 1,254 in 5+ unit buildings)2019: 6,947 units (5,423 single-family, 89 in 2–4 unit, 1,435 in 5+ unit buildings)2020: 7,967 units (6,800 single-family, 443 in 2–4 unit, 724 in 5+ unit buildings)2021: 11,175 units (7,562 single-family, 348 in 2–4 unit, 3,265 in 5+ unit buildings)2022: 8,287 units (5,153 single-family, 310 in 2–4 unit, 2,824 in 5+ unit buildings)2023: 6,181 units (4,663 single-family, 172 in 2–4 unit, 1,346 in 5+ unit buildings)2024: 6,428 units (5,246 single-family, 135 in 2–4 unit, 1,047 in 5+ unit buildings)2025: 7,304 units (5,395 single-family, 214 in 2–4 unit, 1,695 in 5+ unit buildings)2004200820122016202020252021 high · 11,175

Single-family2–4 units5+ units

Its population grew 15% between 2020 and 2025, the third-fastest growth among the 55 metro areas of 500,000 to 999,999 residents.

Boom, bust and since

Provo authorized the most units in 2021 (11,175); 2025 reached 65% of that. Its peak year is shared by 27 other metro areas, among them Colorado Springs, Des Moines, Madison. Annual permits fell from 6,486 during the mid-2000s boom to 1,325 in 2008, a drop of 80%. The nearest bust profile in the Mountain states was Bozeman's (80%). From 2024 to 2025 the count rose 14%.

The wider Salt Lake City-Provo-Orem region

The Census Bureau groups Provo with 2 neighboring metro areas in the Salt Lake City-Provo-Orem, UT-ID combined area. Metro areas in it authorized 20,935 units a year in 2021–2025 (micropolitan parts not counted); Provo accounted for 38%. The others, with their yearly averages: Salt Lake City (8,826), Ogden (4,235).

Houses or apartments

In Provo, 71% of the units authorized in 2021–2025 were single-family houses and 26% were in buildings of five or more units, against 34% nationally. The closest match in building mix among the 386 other metro areas is Norwich (26% in five-plus buildings). That share has risen sharply since 2004–2006, when it stood at 12%.

2021–202571.2%71%3.0%25.8%26%2004–200683.7%84%4.1%12.2%12%US, 2021–202562.6%63%3.5%34.0%34%2021–202571.2%71%3.0%25.8%26%2004–200683.7%84%4.1%12.2%US, 2021–202562.6%63%3.5%34.0%34%

Busiest permit offices

Across the metro area, 31 permit offices authorized new housing in 2021–2025. The busiest was Lehi, with 7,021 units or 18% of the total, followed by Saratoga Springs with 6,974. Among the three largest, Lehi put 30% of its units in five-plus buildings, Eagle Mountain 1%.

  • Lehi18% (7,021 units)
  • Saratoga Springs18% (6,974 units)
  • Eagle Mountain14% (5,594 units)
  • American Fork7.8% (3,059 units)
  • Spanish Fork5.8% (2,290 units)
  • Provo5.2% (2,040 units)
  • Mapleton4.7% (1,855 units)
  • Salem4% (1,585 units)

Share of the units authorized in the metro area, 2021–2025.

Where in the metro

Utah County accounted for 98% of the metro area's units in 2021–2025, Juab County for 1.6%.

  • Utah County98% (7,202 in 2025)
  • Juab County1.6% (102 in 2025)

Similar in size

Metro area2004–20252025 unitsPer 1,000 a year5+ share
Colorado Springs, CO5,8258.645%
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR3,1424.024%
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT7,30410.726%
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA6,2498.032%
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL5,4129.817%

Rates and shares: 2021–2025.

Put Provo beside Little Rock

Every yearly figure behind the chart, split by building size: yearly-units.csv. State view: Utah. Counting rules.